Awards.jpg
Awards1.jpg

Our chapter's accomplishments are recognized by both the MIT administration and our international headquarters. Kappa Alpha Theta at MIT consistently makes the FSILG Academic Honor Roll, given to the top 1/3 of FSILGs at MIT. 

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2016

  • Panhellenic New Member of the Year: Riley Ennis
  • Panhellenic Greek Woman of the Year: Casey Crownhart
  • Senior Legacy Award Recipient: Casey Crownhart (Honoring the sustained efforts of graduating seniors who have made a profound impact on their FSILG and in our community)
  • Frederick G Fassett Award Recipient: Evelyn Florentine (Presented to the FSILG community's undergraduate students of the year)
  • Chapter Education Award: Kappa Alpha Theta
  • Academic Honor Roll

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2015

  • Commitment to Service and Philanthropy Award
  • Dr. David N. Rogers Ideals and Values Award
  • Chapter Education Award
  • Spirit and Participation Award
  • Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Advisor Award: Aimee Forsythe
  • Senior Legacy Award: Jennifer Plotkin '15

Awards received at the Kappa Alpha Theta Grand Convention 2014

  • Founder's Award - the highest honor and award given to a Theta chapter at Grand Convention
  • Golden Kite Award
  • Winner of the Excellence in Recruitment and Risk Management

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2014

  • Commitment to Service and Philanthropy Award
  • Academic Honor Roll (Top 1/3 of FSILGs) for Spring 2013 and Fall 2013
  • Senior Legacy Award: Daniela Yuschenkoff '14

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2013

  • Panhellenic Association Award for Chapter Education
  • MIT Public Service Center FSILG&D Service Challenge Award
  • Academic Honor Roll (Top 1/3 of FSILGs) for Spring 2012 and Fall 2012
  • Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Advisor: Yumi Yasutake
  • Frederick G Fasset, Jr. Award for Panhel Woman of the Year: Lauren Allen '13
  • Senior Legacy Award: Clare Frigo '13
  • Outstanding Resident Advisor: Sumi Sinha

Awards received at the Kappa Alpha Theta Grand Convention 2012

  • Golden Kite Award
  • Runner-Up for the Top in Giving to the Friendship Fund
  • Winner of the Excellence in Finance

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2012

  • Panhellenic Association Award for Chapter Education
  • Panhellenic Association Award Commitment to Service and Philanthropy
  • Academic Honor Roll (Top 1/3 of FSILGs) for Spring 2011 and Fall 2011
  • Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Advisor: Caroline Fernandes
  • Senior Legacy Awards: Vicky Thomas '12, Sumi Sinha '12, Diana Wieser '12
  • Dr. Reid Weedon, Jr. '41 Award (for outstanding alumni relations programs)
  • Outstanding Resident Advisor: Ann Masterman

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2011

  • Panhellenic Association Award for Chapter Education
  • Panhellenic Association Award for New Member of the Year: Daniela Yuschenkoff '14
  • Academic Honor Roll (Top 1/3 of FSILGs) for Spring 2010 and Fall 2010
  • Outstanding Alumnus/Volunteer Advisor: Alyse Wu '08 and Audrey Hendricks
  • Senior Legacy Awards: Kirsten Aarsvold '11, Elli Pula '11, and Alice Yu '11
  • Dr. James R. Killian, Jr. '26 Award (for outstanding community service programs and community relations)
  • Frederick G. Fassett Jr. Award for Undergraduate Woman of the Year: Vicky Thomas '12

Awards received at the Kappa Alpha Theta Grand Convention 2010

  • Winner of Membership Development
  • Winner of Facility Management
  • Runner-up for Campus Panhellenic
  • Silver Kite Award

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Ceremony, May 2010

  • FSILG Honor Roll- Spring 2009 (top 1/3 of all FSILG GPAs)
  • FSILG Honor Roll- Spring 2010 (top 1/3 of all FSILG GPAs)
  • Panhellenic Spirit and Participation Award
  • Frederick G. Fassett Jr Awards (Greek Woman of the Year) by Elizabeth Leshen '10
  • Senior Legacy Award by Lauren Shields '10
  • Outstanding Resident Advisor Award by Lihua Bai '09

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Banquet, May 2009

  • FSILG Honor Roll- Fall 2009 (top 1/3 of all FSILG GPAs)

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Banquet, April 2008:

  • Excellence in Chapter Education
  • FSILG Honor Roll - Spring 07 and Fall 07

Awards received at the biennial Kappa Alpha Theta Grand Convention, June 18, 2008:

  • Runner-up for Scholastic Programming
  • Most Improvement in Recruitment Programming
  • Best Website
  • Bronze Kite Chapter

Awards received at the Fraternity, Sorority, and Independent Living Group Awards Banquet, April 2006:

  • Outstanding Chapter Education (awarded by MIT Panhel)
  • Outstanding Community Involvement (awarded by MIT Panhel)
  • FSILG Honor Roll - Spring 05 and Fall 05 (top 1/3 of all FSILG GPAs)
  • James R. Killian, Jr. Community Service Award (awarded to two FSILGs per year)

Awards received at the biennial Kappa Alpha Theta Grand Convention, June 29, 2006:

  • Runner up for Improvement in Scholarship Programming
  • Top Ten college chapter in CASA donations 2004-2006
  • Excellence in Signature Philanthropy event
  • Excellence in Recruitment Programming
  • Excellence in Balanced Woman Member Education
  • Scholarship - #1 sorority GPA on campus during every term since the 2004 Grand Convention - one of only 11 chapters (out of 124) to receive this honor